Privacy Policy

 

TL;DR

We will only use the information you provide to us for the purpose of delivering our services and/or, if you have signed up for our email marketing, to send you our regular (ish) newsletters. We will not share your data with anyone, ever (unless you ask us to. Or it’s the law to do so).

 

Introduction

This privacy notice provides you with details of how we make use of the information you give us when using our website(s) and through our marketing. If you are asked for personal information when using our services or website, it will only be used in the ways described in this privacy policy

Daniel Clarke, trading as DKClarke Photography, is the data controller and is responsible for your personal data (referred to as “we”, “us” or “our” in this privacy notice).

Our email address is hello@dkclarkephoto.com

Our postal address is PO Box 335, Hampton, TW12 9DP.

If you are unhappy with any aspect of how we collect and use your data, please contact us in the first instance, so we can try to resolve any issues. You also have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk).

Please note that our privacy policy is updated from time to time. The latest version is always published on this page.

The website privacy policy was updated on 20th May 2018.

How we use your personal data

We gather and process certain information about individuals to provide products and services and to allow certain marketing functions. We collect personal data from marketing and website registration. Any data you provide can only be used with your permission. We will maintain our records for online, telephone and offline contact with you.

When offering photography services or running competitions, whether online or at face to face events, we request information to enable us to deliver our services or perform a contract. Typically, this is:

Name, Address, Contact Email, Contact Telephone number, demographic postcode and – if relevant – preferences relating to the services required

Other information in relation to specific competitions may be requested, such as children’s ages and pet breed.

When you buy our services as a gift, we will also ask for the recipient’s name and address.

Any other information requested will be in connection with your enquiry, any special offers and as stated competitions.

Personal data relevant to completion of our services, including names, ages and addresses of participants, may also be requested.

The personal details that you provide are only used by us to contact you in relation to your enquiry, interest in offers, promotions or competitions, order processing, online and event registration, business development, market research and gifting services, as well as to improve our services.

We do not collect any sensitive data about you.

We do not share your personal data with anybody outside of DKClarke Photography, nor will it be provided to third parties (unless we are legally required to do so). Should you wish us to share your information with a third-party, we will always request and require written approval.

Marketing communications

You will only receive marketing communications – usually only one email per month (and we often fail to achieve that…) – if you have explicitly signed up to receive them. You are able to opt our at any time by clicking unsubscribe on our emails or by contacting us directly (hello@dkclarkephoto.com or 020 3642 2404). Where you opt out of receiving our marketing communications, this will not apply to communications using personal data provided to us as a result of interest in or use of our service, purchases, warranties, or other transactions.

Data security

We take appropriate steps to maintain our contact information in a secure format and environment to prevent unauthorised usage. All members of staff and contractors of DKClarke Photography are bound by contract to our GDPR policy.

If we suspect any breach of data, we have policies in place to notify regulators and individuals where we have a legal requirement to do so.

Data retention

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements. By law, for tax requirements, we must keep basic information about our customers (including contact, tdentity, financial and transaction data) for six years.

In some circumstances, we may anonymise your personal data (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

Accessing & changing your personal data

You have the right to access, correct, delete, restrict and prevent transfer of your personal data. Please contact us with a request to exercise any of those rights. We will respond to all legitimate (written) requests within 30 days; we may request specific information from you to confirm your identity and prevent fraudulent access to your data.